Black Friday Sale | 40% OFF -- Use code BlackFriday20 at checkout

Privacy Policy

NSI Privacy Policy

Effective October 1, 2018

At Nail Systems International (“NSI”) we respect your personal data security and privacy and are committed to protecting you through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website at http://www.nsinails.com or the Service we provide you.

Registration to our website, use of our service, or visiting the site is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions located at https://nsinails.com/terms-and-condition/.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

This information may include your name, residential and/or business address, shipping address, billing address, Nail Technician License and telephone number(s), email address and other information you choose to provide. We also collect information about your Salon / Business, such as name, location, and product services.

 

When do we collect information?

Setting up your account and/or making online purchases, you will be asked to provide the required information to complete the transaction; when you enter our contests, sweepstakes or other promotions, you may be asked for information necessary to supply you with the prize; when you post comments or other content on our site (e.g., Product reviews,), anything you post will be available to us as well as visitors to our site; when you post information about us on social networking sites, we may collect such information; when you contact our customer service representatives, we collect additional information you choose to provide our representatives. This is done to provide you with the best possible customer service experience.

 

Automatically Collected Information:We, along with our third party service providers, may automatically collect information about you. This information includes, and is not limited to, browser information, operating system information, device IP, device information, IP address and the date, time, length of stay, geo-location, IP address, referring website, specific pages accessed and other actions you take on our site. This is all anonymous data which is collected with the sole purpose to improve our website.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
 To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
 To improve our website in order to better serve you.
 To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
 To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
 To quickly process your transactions.
 To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

 

What If I Leave A Review?

If you leave a review on our products, the only public data that you are sharing is your username, and the date it was published. We do not have public profiles on our website for users to access. This action is then recorded to your account so we can reward you with points towards future transactions. The comments will remain on the website until you ask us to remove them. We may retain a copy of your comment to improve customer service procedures and future research and development of our products. No further data is collected.

 

What about any media we upload?

We may at times request that you upload and submit media or images to our website to participate in contests or promotions. By submitting an entry in this form, entries become the property of NSI and will not be returned. The entries may then me submitted to a 3rd party for judging or voting under our discretion and none of your personal data will be included. To protect you further, you should always avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included.

 

What if I submit a contact form?

Within our site, we have 3 forms that fall under contact forms: Contact Us, Become an Educator,  Become a Distributor – These forms have various uses, such as contacting us with any questions, comments or concerns to be brought to your attention. On these form we collect your name, email, telephone, country to help best serve you and respond to you. The data collected in the general contact us form will not add you to any lists, but may be used to train future customer service agents, or added to frequently asked questions. Please note that by submitting the “Become an Educator” Contact form you are voluntarily allowing us to add you to a list of names that may be contacted in the future in regards to any educational events that we will be holding. Even if you opt-out of our other lists you may still remain on this list unless you opt-out. You will not be added to any additional lists. This data may be kept in our account management database to help provide the best customer experience possible.

 

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Articles and content on this site may include embedded content. Such pages include Nail Tech Tips, Video Demos, Press Releases, Events and Workshops, Inspiration Gallery and other similar content. (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

 

Analytics

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

Processing Payments

The only time we share your data is to process any credit card payments. The credit card payments are processed through a third party. PayTrace has separate and independent privacy policies.View their privacy policy here: https://www.paytrace.net/privacy-policy/

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where we send your data

Visitor contact forms may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We also check any and all account creation for spam detection as well to protect the users of the site. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

 

Privacy and Using the Site Anonymously:
Users can visit our site anonymously. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
 On our Privacy Policy Page
Users are able to change their personal information:
 By emailing us
 By calling us
 By logging in to their account

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

We collect your email address in order to:
 Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
 Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
 We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
 Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email or you can use this link (insert link) and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

How we protect your data

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
nsinails.com
2 Union Hill Rd
West Conshohocken, PA 19428-2719
USA
Customerservice@nsinails.com
(800) 354-6741